Invention and Instruction

What makes a great university? A great faculty that the CCEE department recruits from all over the world. And an engaged and passionate advisory board. Together with our stellar staff, they work across disciplines to meet society’s grand challenges. All are also engaged in research, which inspires their teaching and our students’ learning.

Browse Faculty and Staff Directory and Profiles

Alex Albert

Associate Professor

919-515-7208

Eleni Bardaka

Assistant Professor

919-515-8576

John Baugh

Professor

919-515-7697

George Bonner

Director of NC Renewable Ocean Energy Program

Ashly Cabas

Assistant Professor

(919) 515-7338

Danjue Chen

Associate Professor

919.515.4242

Francis Lajara De Los Reyes

Glenn E. and Phyllis J. Futrell Distinguished Professor

919-515-7416

Casey Dietrich

Associate Professor

919-515-5277

Joel Ducoste

Professor and Associate Dean for Faculty Advancement

919-515-8150

Chris Frey

Futrell Distinguished University Professor

919-515-1155

Mohammed Gabr

Distinguished Professor of Civil Engineering and Construction

919-515-7904

Fernando Garcia Menendez

Associate Professor

919-513-7778

Jacqueline Gibson

Department Head and Professor

919-515-2266

Abhinav Gupta

Professor

919-515-1385

Ghadir Haikal

Associate Professor

Kevin Han

Associate Professor & Edward I. Weisiger Distinguished Scholar

919-515-8719

Tasnim Hassan

Professor

919-515-8123

Marc Hoit

Vice Chancellor for Information Technology

919-515-0141

Edward Jaselskis

E.I. Clancy Distinguished Professor

Youngsoo Kim

Jimmy D. Clark Distinguished University Professor

919-515-7758

Meagan Kittle Autry

Associate Teaching Professor

Detlef Knappe

Professor

919-515-8791

Mervyn Kowalsky

Christopher W. Clark Distinguished Professor

919-515-7261

Gregory Lucier

Associate Research Professor and Manager

919-513-7322

Jonathan Miller

Teaching Assistant Professor

919-515-0936

Brina Montoya

Professor

919-513-0425

Robert Nunez

Lecturer

919-832-5111

Margery Overton

Senior Vice Provost

919-515-6434

Giorgio Proestos

Assistant Professor

919-515-4347

Ranji Ranjithan

Professor

919-515-6979

William Rasdorf

Professor

919-515-7637

Rudi Seracino

Professor

919-515-7695

Steven Welton

Teaching Professor

919-515-0056

Billy Williams

Professor

919-515-7813

Amy Alexander

University Program Specialist

919-515-7212

Michael Auchter

Director of Development

919-515-1467

Rachael Ayres

Student Services Specialist

919-515-7626

Saran Srikanth Bodda

Research Scholar and Graduate Faculty member

Angie Carroll

Accounting Technician

Tyler Drew

Pre-Award Specialist

Angela Efimenko

Human Resources Specialist

919-515-7206

Millie Gilmartin

Assistant Director of Finance/Contracts Manager

Jodie Gregoritsch

Graduate Services Coordinator

919-515-7344

Michael Hahn

Accounting Technician

Judith Kays

Research Technician

Grace Kilroy

Research Operation Manager-Exe

919-513-3725

Ginger McGlamery

Director of Finance and Administration

919-515-3329

Ernie Song

Research Technician

Eva Stancil

Administrative Support Assoc

Emad Tawadrous

Specialty Trades Technician

Jessica Valdez

Contracts & Grants Manager

919-513-7473

Taylor Wanbaugh

Communications Director

Morton Barlaz

Distinguished University Professor

919-515-7676

Bill Bingham

Associate Professor, Emeritus

919-515-7244

Roy Borden

Professor Emeritus

919-515-7630

Robert Borden

Professor Emeritus

919-515-1625

Earl Brill

Unpaid Emeritus

919-515-2352

Allen Chao

Assoc Professor Emeritus

919-515-7702

Billy Edge

Unpaid Research Scholar

919-515-7387

John Fisher

Professor and Director of the Center for Transportation and the Environment

919-515-7627

Kerry Havner

Unpaid Emeritus

919-515-7632

Yasuyuki Horie

Professor

919-515-7696

David Johnston

Edward I. Weisiger Distinguished Professor Emeritus in Const. Engrg.

Paul Khosla

Professor Emeritus

919-515-7835

Vernon Matzen

Unpaid Emeritus

919-515-2331

James Nau

Professor Emeritus

919-515-7737

M Rahman

Unpaid Emeritus

Sami Rizkalla

Unpaid Emeritus

919-513-1733

Nagui Rouphail

Professional Paid Hourly

919-515-1154

John Stone

Professor Emeritus

919-515-7732

Harvey Wahls

Unpaid Emeritus

919-515-7244

Paul Zia

Distinguished Univ. Professor Emeritus

919-787-6583

Chandramauli .

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Abdullah Alsharef

Unpaid Research Scholar

Dylan Anderson

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Christine Baker

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Lan Cheng

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Panji Darma

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Jessica Deaver

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Noelle DeStefano

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Jing Ding

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Shiqi Fang

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Amir Ghanbari

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Boris Goenaga

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Zisu Hao

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Jeongwoo Hwang

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Nisha Jangir

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Jaehoon Jeong

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Chunyang Ji

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Chingka Kalai

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Alexey Katin

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Samrin Ahmed Kusum

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Kangjin Caleb Lee

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Jin Ho Lee

Unpaid Research Scholar

Doyun Lee

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Runwei Li

Unpaid Research Scholar

Sheng-Hsuan Lin

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Qianwen Liu

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Hana Long

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Amie McElroy

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

PingPing Meng

Unpaid Research Scholar

Guangyu Nie

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Tuhin Roy

Unpaid Research Scholar

Nooralhuda Saleh

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Vivek Samu

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Harleen Sandhu

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Diyuan Wang

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Danielle Westerman

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Shivpal Yadav

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Yuemei Ye

Unpaid Research Scholar

Zhe Zeng

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Jennifer Bradenburg

Southeast Account Executive at AgileAssets

Don Curry

President at Curry Engineering

Glenda Gibson

Senior Vice President at Mott MacDonald

Skeet Gray

Eagle Engineering Inc.

Tyler Highfill

President at Highfill Infrastructure Engineering

Jonathan Holtvedt

Entitlements Manager at D.R. Horton

Joey Hopkins

Chief Operating Officer, North Carolina Department of Transportation (NCDOT)

Street Lee

President & CEO at McKim & Creed, Inc.

Will Letchworth

Vice President of Transportation at McAdams

Chad Link

Vice President, Energy Services at Crowder Construction Company

Mark McIntire

Director, Government Affairs, Energy, the Environment and Stakeholder Engagement at Duke Energy Corporation

Tonya Mills

Vice President, Business Development at NAI Tri Properties Inc.

Lisa Patterson

Associate Vice President/Proposal Development Manager at Hazen and Sawyer

Sandra Stepney

Senior Program Manager at WGI

Gray Talley

Senior Vice President of Preconstruction at Shelco, LLC

Steve Thomas

Chief Operating Officer at Sepi Engineering

Mike Wayts

Southeastern U.S. Division Manager and Vice President/Principal at Freese and Nichols Inc.

Matt West

Vice President, Business Unit Manager at Dewberry

Eddie Wetherill

Vice President, Wetherill Engineering Inc.

Ryan White

Design Services Growth Leader, Southeast Transportation | Senior Transportation Engineer, Stantec Consulting